• Print Page Content
Start of Year 2017About Pukekohe HighParent Portal LoginLearning Areas
The ArtsEnglishLanguagesMathematics / Te Reo P...PE & HealthScienceSocial SciencesTechnology
Course SelectionsOther ActivitiesSportUseful Study LinksBYODBoard of TrusteesInternational StudentsEnrolmentNewslettersCareer EducationVacanciesContact UsExams & TimetablesMedia Gallery 
Calendar:
September, 2017
wkMoTuWeThFrSaSu
3528293031123
3645678910
3711121314151617
3818192021222324
392526272829301
No Events found.
There are no calendar events in this date range.

Pukekohe High School Sports Awards 2016

NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVES
Lauren Smith
– NZ Artistic Gymnastics Team Ellenna Caudwell - NZ Orienteering Pinestars Team Tavarnya Howe - NZ Swimming Team Kiana Swain - NZ Swimming Team Zachary Dell - NZ Swimming Team
 
MAJOR SPORTS AWARDS
Ellenna Caudwell         All Round Sportswoman of the Year – C Pritchard Cup
Dylan Moxon          All Round Sportsman of the Year – 6A 1959 Cup
Lauren Smith                 Most Outstanding Performance by a Girl – Lions Club Trophy
David Van Den Bogaard           Most Outstanding Performance by a Boy – Welander Shield
Orienteering Team    Best All Round Team – National Bank Cup
Premier Netball Team            Fair Play Award – McMillan Trophy
Jess Black         Leadership in Sport – Ken Hemopo Trophy
Keshell Riddles                Endeavour in Sport – Malcolm Hood Cup
Jenna Dodd                 Commitment to Preparation and Performance – McQuoid Trophy
Judy Fong                 Sports Prefects Award – Sports Prefects Trophy
 
PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Rebecca Cheyne Tri-Series - Scott Thomson Trophy
Sally Rickard Netball – PTA Cup
Sienna Yoakley Girls Squash – Pukekohe High School Cup
Ryan Montgomery Boys Squash – Pukekohe High School Cup
Jess Black Girls Hockey - PHS Cup
Alex Hasselman-Black Boys Hockey – 1982 Tournament Team Trophy
Danielle Swales Girls Football – PTA Trophy
Lance Kraakman Boys Football – John Slee CupZachary Dell Swimming - Singhal Family Cup
Alice Farrell Equestrian – PHS Trophy
John Lidgett Rowing – Twining Cup
Regan Bernasconi Clay Target Shooting – Stan Child Trophy
Jess Black Girls Cricket – Butterworth Trophy
Aue Parima Boys Cricket – Rowan Whyte Cup
Caitlin Dargaville Girls Basketball – PHS Trophy
Zachary Roberts Boys Basketball – PHS Cup
Ellenna Caudwell Girls Orienteering – John & Val Robinson Trophy
Callum Farmer Boys Orienteering – John & Val Robinson Trophy Yago Teixeira Table Tennis - Lamont Trophy
 
SPORTS CHAMPIONS
Athletics
Renee Parore Jnr Girls – Old Students Cup
Samuel Dickey Jnr Boys – John Callaghan Cup
Hayley Marx Int Girls – PTA Cup
Kalib Hancock Int Boys – Crimmins Cup
Kaitlin Petherick Snr Girls – Margaret Key Cup
Dylan Moxon, Tonga Liuaki, Braden Philips Snr Boys – Howe & Weston Cup
Tennis
Ngaire Nepia Jnr Girls – Salthouse Cup
Keegan McCort Jnr Boys – Salthouse Cup
Roxanne Rawnsley Int Girls – Mitchell Cup
Sam Pascoe Int Boys – Mitchell Cup
Jess Black Snr Girls – Janne Arkle Cup
Quade Brady-Leathem Snr Boys – Robson Cup
Swimming
Tavarnya Howe Jnr Girls – Wendy Watson Cup
Nathan Hickmott Jnr Boys – Stephen Smith Trophy
Rebecca Cheyne Int Girls - Barbara Grogan Cup
Zachary Dell Int Boys - Jack Bradstreet Cup
Erica Petty, Kaitlin Petherick Snr Girls - Susan Hood Cup
William Hughes Snr Boys – Eion Sheppard Cup
Cross Country
Tavarnya Howe Jnr Girls – CM Sport Trophy
Leon Marconi Jnr Boys – CM Sport Trophy
Hayley Marx Int Girls – PTA Cup
Shaun Munro Int Boys – Monty Williams Cup
Kaitlin Petherick Snr Girls – 1970 Students F7 Cup
Dylan Moxon Snr Boys – Liddon Wood Cup

Chess
Finn O'Keeffe

Sport Trophies

Georgia Lusty Endeavour in Netball - Barbara Breen Cup
Jessica Vandermeer Most Promising Player – Pukekohe Netball Trophy
Tangi Isileli-Fo'ou Player of the Tournament – PHS Torunament Week Trophy

Sammie Johnson Umpire's Award - Counties Netball Umpires Assoc Trophy

Hugh Clearkin Boys Hockey Personality of the Year – PHS Trophy
Sunil Parsot Best All Round Player – Pravin Hari Trophy
Alex Hasselman-Black Player of the Tournament – 1st XI Tournament Trophy
Aidan Trow Most Improved Junior Hockey Player – Burnett Cup
Roshan Makan Service to Boys Hockey – Cossill Trophy
Liam Reid Most Improved Hockey Player – Makan Bros Cup
Ellenna Caudwell Girls Hockey Challenge Award – Burnett Trophy
Lauren Smith Most Consistent 1st XI Player – 1st XI Girls Hockey Trophy

Jess Black Player of the Tournament – Surinder Singh Trophy
Brooke Morgan Service to Girls Hockey – PHS Trophy
Premila Morar Girls Hockey Personality of the Year – Anita Hari Trophy
Ruby Schick Most Improved Junior Hockey Player – Gail Webster Cup
William Hughes Fastest 100m Freestyle – Fulton Swim School Trophy
Hayley Marx Most Promising Athlete – Bowyer Trophy
Danielle MacFarlane Girls Football Team Spirit & Overall Improvement – 1983 Girls Football Cup
Keely Taylor Player of the Tournament – Surinder Edwards Cup
Shaelyn Mills Most Promising Football Player – T & H Kingi Cup
Reanna Bregman Most Promising B Grade Player – Girls Football B Grade Trophy
Dylan Moxon Service to Boys 1st XI Football – Britnell & Johnstone Trophy, Player of the Tournament – Lambourn Award
Jaedyn Hancock Most Improved Football Player – Nigel Hicks Cup
Aaron Rasing 2nd XI Player of the Year – Rennell Cup
Teabbo Teabbo Most Improved 1st XV Rugby Player – Lowry Trophy
U69kg Red Restricted Team Team of the Year – Abernethy Shield
Kingi Aramoana 2nd XV Rugby Player of the Year – PHS & Districts Rugby Club Award
James Martin U15 Open Rugby Player of the Year – PHS & Districts Rugby Club Award

Devan Gardiner U14 Restricted Player of the Year - PHS & Districts Rugby Club Award
Quade Brady-Leathem U69kg (Red) Restricted Rugby Player of the Year – PHS & Districts Rugby Club Award

Kyle Matene U69kg (Black) Restricted Rugby Player of the Year – PHS & Districts Rugby Club Award

Tony King-Drader Most Promising Junior Rugby Player of the Year -PHS & Districts Rugby Club Award
Kaleb Tautari U60kg Restricted Rugby Player of the Year – PHS & Districts Rugby Club Award
Tahina Heta Girls 1st XV Rugby Player of the Year – PHS & Districts Rugby Club Award
Kiran Nepia Most Improved Junior, Basketball – MacFadyen Cup
Kyle Cavanagh Most Improved Senior, Basketball – Reddish Trophy
Baniko Teaiaki Best All Round Girl, Basketball – PHS Trophy
Thomas Keen Service to Cricket – Bill Waterhouse Trophy
Hamish Nicholls Most Improved Player – William Massey Cup
Leon Marconi Most Improved Junior Cricketer – Norman Kirk Trophy
Isabella Kihi Most Improved Girl Cricketer – Mathieson Trophy
Jas Brady Most Promising 1st Year Shooter – McKenzie & Robertson Families Trophy
Ryan MacKinven For Commitment and Determination to Clay Target Shooting – The Douglas Family Trophy
Boys U16 Quad Crew of the Year – Mercer Rowing Club Cup
Aleisha Neary, Sheena O'Brien Most Improved Female Orienteer – John & Val Robinson Trophy
Matt Stevens Most Improved Male Orienteer - John & Val Robinson Trophy
 
SERVICE TO SPORT
Netball Sammie Johnson, Keshell Riddles, Shani Apelu-Kongaika, Emma Whiteman
HockeyKaitlyn Pennell , Billee Van Beek
Gymsports Josie Eason
 
5 Years Consecutive Service to Sports Teams
Danielle Swales - Football

Keely Taylor - Football

Hannah Childs - Clay Target Shooting

Jack Stanford - Clay Target Shooting

Monica Ineson - Orienteering

Sheena O'Brien - Orienteering

Kaitlyn Pennell - Orienteering